©2018, 2019 Language Technology Group

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Language Technology Group is committed to providing quality services to you. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. These principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information; and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name and email).

How do we collect information?

Why do we collect this personal information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated below only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do we store, use, share and disclose personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

For financial transactions, we use direct payment gateways offered by Stripe and PayPal.  No credit card information is stored by our site.  

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

We may contact you to troubleshoot problems, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce applicable national laws and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

How can you withdraw your consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data any more, please contact us at hello@language-technology.com or send us mail to Language Technology Group, PO Box 624, Church Point, NSW 2105, Australia.

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Questions and contact information

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at hello@language-technology.com or send us mail to Language Technology Group, PO Box 624, Church Point, NSW 2105, Australia.